Thursday, June 30, 2011

Craft Project Central #10 - Last One!

It has been sooo fun to see all the WONDERFUL projects posted this month on CPC by my fellow designers ... and this last project is a DOOSEY!! RIGHT up my alley ... y'all KNOW how I am about butterflies!! This card is brought to us by the ever-amazing Kim Score. I LOVELOVELOVE it!! If you would like the instructions on how to make this gorgeous pop-up, "pop" on over to Craft Project Central and subscribe for June ... it's that easy!!

Here is one more view so you can get the full effect of the "flying" butterfly ... awesome, right??? I am soooo gonna hafta try this!!

Convention is now officially two weeks away!! Can't WAIT ... especially to hook up with all my stampin' friendies!!! It's nice to get validation for my "addiction" ... um, er ... HOBBY ... by hanging out with others who are as obsessed, um, er ... PASSIONATE about my HOBBY as I am!!!

Wednesday, June 29, 2011

Belated Father's Day ... and a WINNER!

This has been one of THOSE weeks ... y'know the kind a mean ... where the whole thing is like a whirlwind kinda going on around you and you can't do a THING about it??? Only two more days 'til Friday, baby ... and then I can stay home and clean. WAIT!! Am I supposed to be EXCITED about this?? Hmmm..... my universe seems a little off kilter again, but I digress ...

This is the card I made for my father-in-law for Father's Day. I saw the idea over on SCS ... there are a TON of samples (which I DIDN'T know ... I saw ONE and thought, "That could be fun!" ... the one I saw didn't have any dimensions or anything, so I had to figure it out myself. Shoulda written down the measurements, as I gave it away before I checked ... will probably hafta steal the card back for a few minutes so that I can get them!). In any event, I think it is a cute idea ...

A little peeky at the inside ...

And Stampin' Up Convention is only a couple of weeks away ... SQUEEEEEEE!!! (That's a new word I am now loving that I got from my friend and Dirty Dozen "Mama", Lydia Fiedler. She uses it ALL the time when she is responding to something she is excited about .... it kinda makes me happy ...) Can't WAIT to hook up with some of my besties. Good times are GONNA be had, I tell ya!! Smiley from

Smiley from millan.netDrumroll, please .... I used a random number generator to pick a "winner" amongst the commenters on my last post ... the one where I promised to give away a one-month subscription to Craft Project Central. And the winner is ....

JOAN V.!!!!

Congratulations, Joan!!! I will be forwarding your info to Jacque over at CPC so that she can hook you up. Thanks to everyone who commented ... tune in tomorrow when I will have one last CPC project to share with you ...

BTW, like my "bloglift"? While we were up at the lake I had some time to play around in MDS ... since it officially feels "summery" (hooray!), I decided to celebrate! It's kinda bright, but I think I likey!!

And, lastly for today ... here's a peeky at what was INSIDE the Trifold I posted here for CPC. Just thought you'd like to see ...

Stamps: All Holidays
Paper: Early Espresso, Very Vanilla, Heidi Grace Winnifred St
Ink: Early Espresso
Accessories: Cuttlebug Tartan Embossing Folder, Wide Oval Punch, 1 3/8" Circle Punch, Buttons, Velcro Stickers, Pop-Up Glue Dots

Saturday, June 25, 2011

Craft Project Central #9 - MY TURN!!

It has been really fun sharing all the nifty things made by my fellow CPC Designers this month ... and now it's MY TURN to give you a little peeky of what I created for CPC. I had sooo much fun creating this ... AND I had JUST received my Stampin' Up catalog preorder items the very day I created this, so it was fun to use new schtuff!!

If you would like to see more/get instructions on how to make this cute little trifold (and three additionally cute little cards inside), hop on over the Craft Project Central and subscribe to June ... the ideas this month are FANTAB!!!

And the BEST PART??? Leave a comment on this blog post and you will be eligible to win a FREE MONTH subscription to CPC!!! WAHOO!!! You have until Sunday night (that's tomorrow, friends) to leave a comment ... then one of ya will be randomly picked to win!! YAY!!

I am up at our family's condo at Bear Lake ... Utah/Idaho border. LOVE it here. My daughter and I rode around the lake on our bikes yesterday (that's 52 freakin' miles, if you were wondering ...) We are tired and sore ... but had a GREAT time!!! Smiley from Boy, did I sleep like a BRICK last night!!

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Hugs ...

Who doesn't love a hug??? Seriously??? One of my fellow Dirty Dozen friendies, Dina Kowal, created the ca-YOOTest card like this spelling out the word hugs for our most recent Dirty Dozen/Fan Club Gallery over on Splitcoaststampers. Here is a link to it (if you don't have a Fan Club membership, the link won't work for ya ... BUT this would be a good time to go get one!!):

Dina's Hugs!

She made the template herself ... and I was able to download it. Then I just sat there staring at it ... each letter was separate on the page and I needed to lay them out side by side on a piece of cardstock to trace them and cut them out. Which is really no problemo since I am kind of a "fussy cuttin' Geek!" But I just stared at it ... and thought ... and stared ... and decided I was too lazy to cut it out. Then I used my trusty SCAL (Sure Cuts A Lot) program and my Cricut ... my Cricut did the cutting so that I wouldn't have to! Hooray!!

I made this for my daughter ... she was kinda having a bad day ... best part? After I "snuck" it into her room onto her dresser she finally discovered it. She poked her head out of her room and said, "This is fabulous!" Pretty cool praise comin' from a teenager. Pretty much made my day ...

Remember to come back on Saturday for a chance to win a a one-month subscription to Craft Project Central ... FREE is GOOD!

Stamps: Wings of Friendship, A Light Heart
Ink: Concord Crush
Paper: Crumb Cake, Calypso Coral, Lucky Limeade, Wisteria Wonder, Island Indigo, Concord Crush, Whisper White
Accessories: Cricut, Sure Cuts A Lot, Perfect Polka Dots Textured Impressions Folder, Heart Blocks, D'Vine Swirl and Distressed Stripes Embossing Folders, Bouquet Blossom Triple Layer Punch, Beautiful Wings Sizzlits Die, Large Oval Punch, Scallop Oval Punch, Itty Bitty Bits Circle Punch, Itty Bitty Buttons, Whisper White Grosgrain Ribbon, 3/4" x 15/16" Oval Punch, Triple Heart Punch

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Craft Project Central #8

Lookie-lookie!! I keep saying, over and over, that Fabulous Florets is my new FAVE "Go-To" set ... and here is just another reason why!! This GORJUS wedding ensemble, created by Sonya Oshiro, is DA BOMB, Baby!! Don'tcha think??? Yet ANOTHER reason to pop on over to Craft Project Central and subscribe to the month of June to get the instructions on how to make it!!

Aren't ya just LOVING all the ideas I have posted this month from all of the talented designers at CPC?? Guess what??? I will be posting MY very OWN project ... created for them ... this Saturday! Guess what else??? I will be giving away a FREE MONTH subscription to one of all y'all when I post it (just for leavin' a comment!)! Sooooo ... stay tuned .... 'cause who DOESN'T love FREE????? Smiley from

Sunday, June 19, 2011

Freakin' NEW Catty Stuff!!

'Tis the season ... NOT Christmas ... but the time of year that lovers of Stampin' Up YEARN for ... NEW CATTY SEASON!! You should have just come from the fantabulous blog of the amazing Patty Bennett ... didn't you just LOVE what she created? She's a stampin' GENIUS!! LOVE all her beautiful "doily-ness!"

Our theme this month is to share some things from the upcoming new catalog (to be available July 1) and/or stuff from the current Summer Mini. Let me tell ya, there is a LOT of stuff in the new catalog that is gonna put me into the Poor House ... the new In Colors are GLORIOUS, and the Bigz Die that I bought to make this card was soooo much fun to layer with a lot of the other things we already have. The Wisteria Wonder cardstock is gonna be a fave, for sure!!

Stamps: Teeny Tiny Wishes
Paper: Concord Crush, Wisteria Wonder, Rich Razzleberry, Whisper White
Ink: Concord Crush
Accessories: Bigz Perfect Pennants Die, Bigz Scallop Square Die, 2 1/2" Circle Punch, Scallop Circle Punch, Blossom Bouquet Triple Layer Punch, Itty Bitty Shapes Circle Punch, Scallop Trim Corner Punch, World Window Punch, Vintage Wallpaper Textured Impressions Folder, Pearl Sticker, Dimensionals

I made the bottom image portion of this card using the new set called "Simply Soft" ... soooo purdiful! I love two-step stamps!! And the Pear Pizzazz seam binding "seems" to go really well with the Lucky Limeade cardstock ... YAY!! Glad to see the old "standby" - Sincere Salutations - is safe for another year of stampin'! And what is NOT to love about this new GORJUS Lace Ribbon Border Punch??? I mean, c'mon!! It's LUVERLY!!

Stamps: Simply Soft, Sincere Salutations
Paper: Lucky Limeade, Daffodil Delight, Melon Mambo, Whisper White
Ink: Black Stazon, Melon Mambo, Daffodil Delight, Lucky Limeade, Certainly Celery
Accessories: Lace Ribbon Border Punch, Wide Oval Punch, Decorator Label Punch, Beautiful Wings Embosslits Die, Vintage Wallpaper Textured Impressions Folder, Pear Pizzazz Seam Binding, Dimensionals

Last, but not least, is this Kleenex box cover. I also used the Bigz Perfect Pennants die (again!) for this. Love how it looks! And butterflies??? Y'all KNOW how I am about butterflies!! I mean, what's NOT to love about 'em??? This little box has a permanent place on my desk now ...

Stamps: Precious Butterflies, Fabulous Phrases
Paper: Early Espresso, Pool Party, Calypso Coral, Whisper White
Ink: Early Espresso, Pool Party, Calypso Coral
Accessories: Bigz Perfect Pennants Die, 2 1/2" Circle Punch, 1 3/8" Circle Punch, 3/4" Circle Punch, 3/4" x 15/16" Oval Punch, Perfect Polka Dots Textured Impressions Folder, Chocolate Chip Scallop Dots Ribbon, Pearl Stickers, Dimensionals, Box of Tissues

Next up?? Jan Tinklenberg ... LOVE her work!! Can you say "cupcake??" Go check it out!!

Saturday, June 18, 2011

Craft Project Central #7 - BONUS!!

With the 4th of July right around the corner, what better than a party ensemble to dress up your table??? Check out this FUNFUNFUN project by Heidi Boos. I have SOOOO been enjoying all the many wonderful projects that have been created for Craft Project Central's for June. If you would like instructions, pop on over and subscribe for June ...

One more reminder that the Control Freak Blog Tour is gonna be up by Monday morning. Be sure to come back and check it out!!!

Friday, June 17, 2011

Craft Project Central #6

OHMYGOSH!!! If you are even PARTIALLY a doggy lover how could you NOT love this adorable doggy treat bag brought to us by the ever-talented Kris Kilkenny?? What a fantastic gift to give to a friend with a fur baby!! This is just too stinkin' ca-YOOT!! If you'd like to have instructions on how to make this adorable project (plus this recipe for the treats!), head on over to Craft Project Central and subscribe to June ... way lotta cute stuff goin' on over there!!

And don't forget to tune in on Monday the 20th for the Control Freaks Blog Tour (featuring items available from the 2011-2012 Stampin' Up IBC!). And a little hint ... the Blog Tour might ACTUALLY be up on the evening of the 19th, so check back!!).

Headed up to Park City later today with some of my BFF's in the whole stinkin' world! We are gonna eat food and watch the fantabulous BBC miniseries "Little Dorrit" ... can't WAIT!!

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Super Quick 'N Easy

Had a few of these paper punched roses laying around, so I used today's sketch challenge (SC337) to put 'em to good use! I've been mostly absent the past several days 'cause I've been madly creating for the Dirty Dozen gallery (which goes up today ... HOORAY) and the upcoming Control Freaks Blog Tour ... you'll see what I created for that in a few days ... :)

Wanna know how to make these roses? Check out my tutorial:

Paper Punch Flowers

Think maybe I'll do a barbeque today ... LOVE having a new patio set where we can enjoy the sunshine AND eat at the same time!!

Stamps: Strength & Hope, Vintage Vogue, Warm Wishes
Paper: Concord Crush, Daffodil Delight, Whisper White
Ink: Concord Crush, Daffodil Delight
Accessories: Fancy Flower Punch, Large Oval Punch, Pinking Hearts Border Punch, Whisper White Satin/Organza Ribbon, Elegant Bouquet Textured Impressions Folder, Pop-Up Glue Dots

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Craft Project Central #5

I have never been really "great" at the vintage-y style ... something I have always admired that others can do. Check this great combo out from Monika Davis!! How stinkin' AMAZING is THIS??? I love the color combo, and it just makes me wanna pull out MY Vintage Vogue stamp set!!

Wanna see how it was made?? Hop on over to Craft Project Central and subscribe to the month of June ... every single project is AWESOME!!

I have been stamping up a storm the past few days trying to get ready for the SCS June Dirty Dozen gallery!! Still can't believe I'm actually in the "Dirt Pile" ... this will be my fourth month, which means I only have two more to go after this ... WOWZA!! Time certainly has flown!! Smiley from

Saturday, June 11, 2011

Craft Project Central #4

I am sooo blown away by the wonderful projects the designers at Craft Project Central are coming up with this month!! This one comes from Kim Score, and she is using my new favorite stamp set, Fabulous Florets. Isn't this gorgeous??? A seed keeper and journal for your garden. GREAT idea!!! For instructions on how to create this lovely ensemble, hop on over to CPC and subscribe to June ... lots of cool stuff going on there!

My Mojo seems to have gone on hiatus ... I'm hoping to find it soon!! If anyone sees it, could you please point it in the right direction and send it back to me?? Thank, ever-so-much!! Smiley from

Friday, June 10, 2011

Poor, Sad, and Unloved ...

... you KNOW you ALL have stamp sets that you just HAD to buy ... and then they came home to your craft space only to be shelved ... FOR-EV-ER!!! I got the idea for the Free for All Challenge that I posted on SCS for today from my BFF, Jan (the infamous JanTink). Every year she has a "Festival of Uninked Stamps" over on her blog. She makes cards with those poor, neglected stamps.

So I made that the challenge on SCS and made this card using Herb Expressions. I can't tell you HOW many times I have pulled this set out ... stared at it ... then put it back in the cupboard. Poooooor baby!! It has been sitting and feeling oh-so-alone on the shelf ... Smiley from millan.netEven though it is SURROUNDED by LOTS and LOTS of other stamps!! So I decided to show it some love ...

Stamps: Herb Expressions, French Filigree
Paper: Concord Crush, Wisteria Wonder, Lucky Limeade, Very Vanilla
Ink: Concord Crush, Wisteria Wonder, Pink Pirouette, Certainly Celery
Accessories: Ticket Corner Punch, Wide Oval Punch, Elegant Bouquet Textured Impressions Folder, Old Olive 5/8" Grosgrain Ribbon, Dimensionals

Wednesday, June 8, 2011

Craft Project Central #3

Holy sa-MOKES!! How stinkin' ca-YOOT is this??? A flippin' watering can??? LOVELOVELOVE it!! This was created by the wonderfully-talented Connie Collins. If you would like instructions on how to create it, jump on over to Craft Project Central and subscribe to June ... LOTS of terrific things going on over there!!

I have soooo much stampin' that NEEDS to get done ... have another crazy, full day ahead of me and won't be able to even THINK about it 'til at least tomorrow!! DRAT!! At least the sun has been doing it's best to at least TRY to shine the past few days (although the clouds have been sneakin' their way in there whenever they get the chance!!

Have a great day!

Tuesday, June 7, 2011

More Sneaky Peeky!

I need to play some more ... I actually got a SECOND box of stuff from Stampin' Up on Monday (a diecut and the replacement kit for the Watercolor Crayons). And before you ask ... NO, I did NOT chase down one single UPS truck to get it!!!! Smiley from

There are many-oh-many things I want out of the new catty ... one of the reasons I sell SU. I am, without a doubt, my own bestest customer!!

And a belated Happy Birthday to my son, Garrett!! He turned 20 yesterday!! 20!!!!! I am soooooooooo not old enough ....

Stamps: Simply Soft, Precious Butterflies
Paper: Crumb Cake, Island Indigo, Calypso Coral, Pool Party, Whisper White
Ink: Island Indigo, Pool Party, Poppy Parade, Calypso Coral
Accessories: 1 1/4" and 1 3/8" Square Punches, Lacy Ribbon Border Punch, Large Oval, Pearl Stickers, Whisper White Satin/Organza Ribbon

Sunday, June 5, 2011

Craft Project Central #2

Isn't this travel log organizer AWESOME??? This is sooooo clever, and it was created by Naoko Page ... totally GENIUS, right??? I thought that this idea was particularly unique ... and who WOULDN'T want to use something as cool as this.

If you would like to get the details/instructions, hop on over Craft Project Central and subscribe to June ... sooo much more cool stuff coming your way this month!

I got to spend a good part of yesterday meeting some more of my SU friends at a "Summer Frenzy" hosted by Max Conrad. It was MUI-fun ... but, alas, I was in such a rush to get out the door with all my SCHTUFF (I was doing a little demo) that I totally blitzed bringing my camera with me ... DRAT!!! Lotsa laughing, stamping and snacking were happening (not to mention some great ideas from Max!). Soooo many talented friends ... thanks for the inspiration, guys!

Friday, June 3, 2011

At Least SEVEN Freakin' UPS Trucks ...

... that's how many service my neighborhood. At least SEVEN!! How do I know this, you ask?? Well, that's kind of an embarrassing story ... Smiley from

I stayed up (like so many other diehard SU demos) on Tuesday night to wait for the new catalog preorder/sneak peek. It didn't go up until just after midnight on Wednesday ... had to peruse the merchandise and make semi-intelligent decisions/choices. Finally got my order submitted at 12:29 a.m.

Amazingly enough, my order shipped out on Wednesday evening. Which means it was due to show up on Thursday!! HOOOORRAAYYYY!!! And I didn't even hafta expedite the shipping, baby!! One of the many wonderful perks of living across town from Stampin' Up ... this is, however, the FASTEST I have EVER received a catalog pre-order. Happy-happy-happy!!

My BFF, Cheryl, also happens to be a Stampin' Up demo ... who also happened to stay up late with me to place her preorder ... who also happens to work right down the street from my house. Soooo ... we had planned to get together at lunch time and peruse my catalog so that she wouldn't have to wait 'til she got home to look at HERS!! Only problem? My UPS truck doesn't usually come around 'til about 3:00 p.m. My UPS driver (Steph) also delivers to our business, which is right down the street from my house. Very convenient. I also know that she is down there MUCH earlier than she makes it to my house. So, instead of listening to the Jeopardy theme song and going stir crazy, I decided to get in my car and take a little cruise around the neighborhood. FedEx, USPS ... they were MUCH easier to locate than UPS. First driver I found? NOT Steph, but close to my house. No dice .. Second driver I found?? NOT Steph, but ALSO close to my house. Third driver??? STEPH!! HOORAY!! Alas, she informs me that her truck was too full, so they split some of her stuff up onto another truck. NOT GOOD!! "No problemo," she says. "I'll just take your cell phone number and then call the office and find and who has it and where he is right now." "GREAT!," I say. In the meantime, I drive around a little more. Then I get a call from Steph. "The guy with your stuff was on 400 East and South Temple about two minutes ago. Go get 'im!" Drivedrivedrive ... only took a couple minutes. Saw the truck. Felt like a dork waiting for the driver. Guess what?? NOT the same truck as the one that was there two minutes ago!!! Double drat. Nice UPS Driver points me in the direction of the OTHER driver. Go to where he says ... see a truck in moments. Very carefully accost the driver. Guess what??? NOT the right truck!! The truck I want services the NORTH side of the street. He services the SOUTH side. Five down and NO luck!! Soooo, I see another truck going in the OPPOSITE direction on the NORTH side of the street. Follow him for a while ... guess what??? It's driver #4 again ... don't even stop to talk to him and hope he does NOT see me pass by stalking him AGAIN!!

At this point I give up. Called Cheryl. She says, "Good news!! MY order is on my porch!! My husband put the catalog between the screen door and front door. You can just go pick it up!" So I do ... and on my way back to where she works (or rather, the park by where she works), I see ANOTHER UPS TRUCK!!! Do I follow him? Do I let it go??? What is a good SU Demo to do??? FOLLOW THAT TRUCK!!! Which I did ... AND it turns out he was the RIGHT DRIVER with my box safely tucked inside his truck!! YAY!! HOORAY!!! SUCCESS!!! He happily turned my treasure over to me, as it saved him a trip up my street ... which was actually WAAYYY off his route!! I {{HEART}} UPS!! So, Cheryl and I had a lovely picnic in the park while we DROOLED over our new catalogs!! So, I guess there were only actually SIX trucks in my area ... but who's counting??

See what I made with some of my new goodies???

Stamps: Precious Butterflies (Hard to believe one of the first things I got had butterflies in it, right??)
Paper: Wisteria Wonder, Lucky Limeade, Calypso Coral, Whisper White
Ink: Wisteria Wonder, Lucky Limage, Calypso Coral
Accessories; Lace Ribbon Border Punch, Wide Oval Punch, Perfect Polka Dots Textured Impressions Folder, Bitty Buttons, Whisper White Baker's Twine, Dimensionals