Friday, March 26, 2010

Wicked 1 and 2...

Well ... for any of all y'all that have followed my blog for any amount of time ... you KNOW I have a thing for butterflies AND a thing for witches (especially the Wicked Witch of the West ... kinda where my blog got its name).

Sooo...it was my turn as Challenge Hostess again over SCS this morning. I have been pretty much under the weather all week. I was NOT feeling my mojo when I made my sample card for the Free for All Challenge, which was to make something that was inspired by a musical (I, of course, chose "Wicked" ...) And so this morning I redid and reposted the dang card!! (Which is the one you are lookin' at.)

Anyway, I am STILL working on a template for the box I posted last week. I PROMISE I will have something up soon. I have a really great friend (hey-ya, Kathy!) who is also working on a cut file for me to use with your Gypsy/Cricut so that you can have it cut out FOR you!! As soon as we get it together I'll post it!!

Have a great Friday! Go do something fun this weekend (shopping is ALWAYS good!)!!

Okay, okay ... here is the FIRST card I did ... I warned ya!!

Stamps: Baroque Motifs
Paper: Basic Black, Real Red, Garden Green, Whisper White, Sparkly Gold, Sparkly Red
Ink: Garden Green
Accessories: Cricut "Forever Young" and "Happily Ever After" cartridges, Cuttlebug D'Vine Swirl embossing folder, three-flower punch, gold edged organza ribbon, white organza ribbon, wide oval punch, pearl stickers


5 comments:

Anonymous said...

My Mojo must be on vacation with yours Wendy! I have been unable to stamp for a very long time...
As for your cards they are still very cute! And I LOVED that musical!!!
Diane Cooper
diane7@rogers.com

Debby said...

Good morning Wendy. Glad to hear you are feeling better. I love your sentiment. My favorite movie is of course, the Wizard of Oz, and your take on one of the best scenes is hysterical. You made my day start off great. TFS

TN Granny said...

Wendy,
Your cards are always enlightening! I am so glad your feeling a little better and hope you get better real quick.
Stampin Hugs,
Jeanine

Mike said...

Your blog has been recommended to us as a interviewee's favorite blog!

We would like to do an interview with you about your blog for Blog
Interviewer. We'd
like to give you the opportunity to
give us some insight on the "person behind the blog."

It would just take a few minutes of your time. The interview form can
be submitted online here Submit your
interview
.

Best regards,

Mike Thomas

Kimmiek said...

You were alwasy kind of a GOOD Wicked Witch of the West Wendy.
lol
It was my pleasure giving you that name:}
You are doing great things here! Glad your family is also doing so well.