Monday, February 19, 2018

Happy Freakin' Birthday!



Oh how I am LOVING the snow today!! It's been coming down lightly, but steadily all day!! And if it keeps this up for about another MONTH, perhaps we will catch up with all the snow we HAVEN'T been getting all winter!! So today was PERFECT to stay in and stamp! This month the Control Freaks are celebrating birthdays!! Melissa Davies NAILED it, didn't she??

This peacock ... it has been BEGGING me to do something with it from the moment I laid eyes on it!! I'm kinda liking using my acrylic blocks to make background patterns lately ... a little Pool Party ink on this one and I went to town! I also used some of my Stampin' Blends on the peacock wing ... I think I like how it turned out!

Stamps: Beautiful Peacock, Small Acrylic Block
Paper: Basic Black, Melon Mambo, Bermuda Bay, Pink Pirouette, Whisper White
Ink: Bermuda Bay, Pool Party, Dapper Denim, Melon Mambo, Stampin' Blends
Accessories: Rhinestone Basics, Simply Scored

This is how I used to roll ALL THE TIME!!! Using a TON of stamp sets to create a $100 card!! Hahaha! (For those of you wondering, a $100 card is one that requires about $100 worth of supplies to make ... so this one has three stamp sets, an embossing folder, some thread, THREE punches, and of course ink and paper!)! Flower Shop has been a "staple" for me. I LOVE this set!

Stamps: Badges & Banners, Flower Shop, Timeless Textures
Paper: Berry Burst, Dapper Denim, Whisper White, Crumb Cake
Ink: Berry Burst, Dapper Denim
Accessories: Polka Dot Basics Textured Impressions Embossing Folder, Pansy Punch, Badge Punch, 1 3/8" Circle Punch, Linen Thread

Next up???  ... lovely Deb Henderson!! She knows how to celebrate and has made some BEAUTIFUL creations! Click on the "next" button to check them out!

 photo blogsignature_zpsakee3ogk.png

Sunday, February 18, 2018

Monday Montage #110

It's SNOWING!!! We are watching the Olympic Games IN the house ... and it's FINALLY snowing OUTSIDE the house!! We have had maybe THREE snowstorms (most of which have been really nothing) this entire winter!! We are supposed to get at least 6 inches in my neighborhood by tomorrow! WOOOHOOOO!!! Thanks to the Monday Montage blog hoppers, I also got to STAMP in my (still) clean stamp room! I have missed having this space SOOOO much!! It's GREAT!!


I have been DYING to use this Party Pandas SAB set. And I have really struggled with WHAT to do with it that doesn't look like things I've already seen. So, in my own true use-too-many-tools style, I kept adding and adding and adding to this ... it's HARD for me to NOT to!!! I tried to make this look kind of like a bamboo tree ... not quite, but not too bad!

Supplies: Party Pandas
Paper: Basic Black, Early Espresso, Always Artichoke, Old Olive
Ink:  Basic Black, Always Artichoke, Old Olive, Pear Pizzazz
Accessories: May Flowers Thinlits Dies, Swirly Scribbles Thinlits Dies, Bitty Banner Punch (retired), Layered Leaves Dynamic Textured Impressions Embossing gFolder, Burlap Ribbon

I didn't realize until Saturday evening that I actually have tomorrow OFF!! (It's President's Day!)! Since we are self employed, we don't get a lot of holiday time ... but there is some sorta schedule, and I ALWAYS forget that President's Day is one weird day that we DO take off!!! So YAY for THAT!!

Click "Back" for Melissa Stout and "Next" for Amy O'Neill ... they are always better-better-BEST!!


 photo blogsignature_zpsakee3ogk.png

Friday, February 16, 2018

Fab Friday #131

'Kay wait ... my body and mind have absolutely NO idea what time of year it is!!! We have had the most crazy and unseasonably temperate (aka dare I say WARM) winter all season. And then BAM!!! The last few days have been FA-REEEZ-ING!! Like HURT MY EYEBALLS cold!! I hope I don't end up getting sick now that my body temperature has been on such a roller coaster! At least I have been able to enjoy stamping in my nice CLEAN room!! I'm still pretty giddy about it!! So without further adieu, Welcome to Fab Friday!

During The Great CleanUp, I found my Smoky Slate Gingham Ribbon!!! YAY!!! So I HAD to, of course, use some of it!! So here it is ...

Stamps: Colorful Season
Paper: Basic Black, Basic Gray, Smoky Slate, Whisper White, Melon Mambo, Pink Pirouette
Ink: Melon Mambo
Accessories: Scalloped Tag Topper Punch, Smoky Slate Gingham Ribbon, Seasonal Layers Thinlits Dies, Ovals Collection Framelits Dies, Pinewood Planks Textured Impressions Embossing Folder








I'm quite sure I kinda "over-embellished" myself ... but I think I still am close enough to the sketch, don't you??









Here's a link to the Fab Friday Challenge Blog so you can play along:

Fab Friday Challenge Blog

Check out the Fab blogs of my fellow Fab Friends:

Mindy Backes
Cindy Beach
Heather Heroldt
Brian King
Amy Koenders
Justin Krieger
Amanda Mertz
Brenda Myers
Jan Tinklenberg

I think I shall crank up my electric blanket, put on my favorite pair of sweats and just concentrate on the Olympics for the next few days. How does that sound??? I think it sounds PERFECT!!

 photo blogsignature_zpsakee3ogk.png

Sunday, February 4, 2018

Monday Montage #109

Oh man ... I can't TELL ya how much fun it is to be back in my crafty space again!!! And it's CLEAN!!! And I can FIND things!!! And I'm not crafting on the floor or on the coffee table in my basement. HALLELUJAH!!! I'm enjoying this SOOOOO much!!! I finished this card for our Monday Montage team ... and my room is STILL clean (I actually put things away as I was going along!)! What is UP with THAT???? I hope it lasts!!


As I stamped (during the Super Bowl), it was so fun to listen to my boys all enjoying the Super Bowl together (I kept running over to check the commercials ... AND to watch JT do the halftime show!)! Isn't having family around the GREATEST???

Now that I know where all my stuffs are, I am AMAZED at the stamps/diecuts/punches I have that I kinda forgot about (and how many I have that I haven't ever even used!)!!! That's what brought this card about ... think I've only used this set ONCE!

What's not to love about a teeny tiny umbrella???

Supplies: Weather Together, Timeless Textures
Paper: Bermuda Bay, Powder Pink, Rich Razzleberry, Whisper White
Ink:  Bermuda Bay, Powder Pink, Rich Razzleberry, Soft Sky, Pool Party
Accessories: Stitched Shapes Framelits, Umbrella Weather Framelits,Rhinestone Basics Jewels, Corner Rounder Punch (retired)

Click "Back" for Melissa Stout and "Next" for Amy O'Neill ... I think I wanna be them when I grow up!!


 photo blogsignature_zpsakee3ogk.png

Friday, February 2, 2018

Fab Friday #130

I believe I BELIEVE IN MIRACLES!!! Yes, I do!!! They don't always come as quickly as we would like them to, but they DO come!!! I made this little card in my FINALLY clean craft room. It has been SUPER disheveled (aka DISASTER) for over a year since we had a flood in our basement ... aka there was water coming out of HUGE holes in my ceiling and raining down on my craft room floor!! The mess was soooo big an so deep and so tall, I could not pick it up, there was no way at all!!

And then I got to make the most STRESS-FREE creation that I have had the chance to create in many a moon (like, over a year1)! It was FUN!!! It was liberating ... it was DIVINE!!!

Found a stamp set I didn't even realize I had purchased ... so I went to town with it!

Stamps: Tranquil Tulips, Beautiful Peacock
Paper: Powder Pink, Berry Blast (Yeah, yeah, yeah ... I used the WRONG "pink"), Sweet Sugarplum
Ink: Powder Pink, Berry Blast, Sweet Sugarplum, Garden Green
Accessories: 1/8" White Grosgrain (retired from last year's Valentine's suite), Flourishes Thinlits Dies, Scalloped Tag Topper Punch, Classic Label Punch, Rhinestone Basic Jewels, Corner Rounder Punch (retired), Softly Falling Textured Impression Embossing Punch






OOooooo-laaaa-laaaa!!! I feel hearts and flowers and all sorts of sweetness coming from this combo!!






Here's a link to the Fab Friday Challenge Blog so you can play along:

Fab Friday Challenge Blog

Check out the Fab blogs of my fellow Fab Friends:

Mindy Backes
Cindy Beach
Heather Heroldt
Brian King
Amy Koenders
Justin Krieger
Amanda Mertz
Brenda Myers
Jan Tinklenberg

And just so y'all can SEE for YOURSELVES ...THIS is the "before and after" shots of my crafty space ... and the before is actually not as bad as it WAS when it had the holes ripped into the ceiling!!! SOOOOO very happy to have that behind me!!


Have a WONDERFUL weekend!!

 photo blogsignature_zpsakee3ogk.png

Sunday, January 21, 2018

Monday Montage #108

And here I am AGAIN!!! THREE TIMES in FOUR DAYS!!! I think that's a record for me (at least lately!!)!! This time I am hopping around and having fun with the other girls on the Monday Montage team!! Always great things coming from every single one of them!

The weather this past weekend has been BEA-U-TI-FUL!!! We had a bunch of snow from Friday to Saturday ... and the skies were such a brilliant, lovely blue all day Sunday with big puffy clouds. Contrasted with the snow it was GORGEOUS!!! Went for a long walk and enjoyed every minute!

After my walk, I came home and finished up dinner. Had two out of three of my kids over for dinner, which was GREAT! And my oldest son fixed my computer!! The fan in it has been DEAD for MONTHS ... which means I have only been able to use my computer for very short periods of time so as not to overheat it and burn every dang piece to BITS!! It is now running with a new fan ... and my son cleaned out every nook and cranny on it. It's SO nice have a Mac Genius in the family!!

And then I STAMPED!!! And my craft room is FINALLY starting to show progress in the GREAT CLEANING PROJECT of 2017. I will be SOOOOO happy when it's back to a more "normal" state and I can actually use it! I have finally decided to give myself permission to use #alltheretiredthings that I have in my "stash". WHY oh WHY do we limit ourselves sometimes just to "new" things??? I really have NO idea ...

Supplies: Tabs for Everything
Paper: Bermuda Bay, Lemon Lime Twist, Whisper White, Bubbles & Fizz DSP
Ink:  Bermuda Bay, Lemon Lime Twist
Accessories: Simply Scored, Circle Tab Punch, Bermuda Bay Bakers Twine (retired), 3/4" Scalloped Circle Punch (retired) Rhinestone Basics Jewels

Click "Back" for Melissa Stout and "Next" for Amy O'Neill ... so happy to be "sandwiched" between two such talented and wonderful people!


 photo blogsignature_zpsakee3ogk.png

Friday, January 19, 2018

Control Freaks - Sale-a-Brating for Every Occasion!



Two blog posts in TWO DAYS???? What has taken OVER me??? Are y'all SHOCKED??? I AM!!! But because of my Control Freak-y friends, I am back in the swing ... and this time we are showcasing things from the 2018 Occasions and Sale-a-Bration Catalogs! My good friend, Melissa Stout is touring one stop ahead of me instead of one stop after me!! That's NEW!!! And she is AWESOME!!

Oh how I LUUUUURVE the little two-step package bow stamps in this "Picture Perfect Birthday" set!!! I love them SOOOO much that I made a birthday card AND a baby shower card for this blog tour ... I can see using it a LOT for ALL KINDS of occasions! It makes my heart happy!

Stamps: Picture Perfect Birthday
Paper: Whisper White
Ink: Blushing Bride, Rich Razzleberry
Accessories: 1 3/8" Circle Punch, Happy Birthday Framelits Dies, Ruffled Dynamic Textured Impressions Embossing Folder

Remembered as I was stamping today that I had a baby shower to go to tomorrow ... and this is gonna be attached to my gift ... ain't this stamp set just TOO-TOO caYOOT????

Stamps: Picture Perfect Birthday
Paper: Pool Party, Bermuda Bay, Whisper White
Ink: Pool Party, Bermuda Bay
Accessories: Polka Dot Basics Textured Impressions Embossing Folder, Layering Ovals Framelits Dies, 1/8" Silver Ribbon, Simply Scored

Next up???  ... lovely Deb Henderson!! That girl has got some GREAT projects for you!!! Click on the "next" button to check them out!

 photo blogsignature_zpsakee3ogk.png

Fab Friday #129

How is it possible that it is already MID-January??? And where has the SNOW been??? This has been one of the most SNOWless winters I can remember ... it seems like it is snowing in all the places that it NEVER snows (except, of course, the east coast!) ... and it has snowed here a total of maybe three times (only one of which seems like it really counts). It's hard to believe it's January, as the temperatures have been unseasonably warm for this time of year. WEIRD!

I ordered ALL of the pretty new Stampin' Blends pens in November. I FINALLY had a chance to use them in making this fun little "Valentine-y" card for today's Fab Friday Challenge (the sketch had a heart on it, so how could I NOT??!??).

Stamps: Always and Forever
Paper: Early Espresso, Very Vanilla, Watercolor, Wood Texture DSP
Ink: Stampin' Blends Markers, Early Espresso, Basic Black
Accessories: 5/8" Burlap Ribbon, Gold Library Clip, Layered Leaves Dynamic Textured Impressions Embossing Folder









Is This was so much fun ... clean, simple ...










Here's a link to the Fab Friday Challenge Blog so you can play along:

Fab Friday Challenge Blog

Check out the Fab blogs of my fellow Fab Friends:

Mindy Backes
Cindy Beach
Heather Heroldt
Brian King
Amy Koenders
Justin Krieger
Amanda Mertz
Brenda Myers
Jan Tinklenberg

I am in full marathon training mode ... AND I am also doing a lot of stair training, as the Outclimb Cancer Challenge is coming up SOON (in March!). All participants climb the 24 flights in the Wells Fargo Building (downtown Salt Lake City) as many times as they can in 6 hours (yeah, you read that RIGHT!). It's a wonderful fundraiser ... all proceeds go to help in finding a CURE for cancer. It was one of my most FAVE events last year, so I'm getting excited ... and getting up VERY early to meet some friends to climb some stairs!

 photo blogsignature_zpsakee3ogk.png

Friday, January 5, 2018

Fab Friday #128

True confessions ... my Christmas tree is STILL up. Yeah-yeah-yeah ... all my decorations will find their way to their storage spots this weekend. Instead of cleaning up today I made a card (well, I DID take down my mom's Christmas tree and stuff, so I guess that counts as doing something else!)! Fab Friday folks are back up and running again this year with a fun color combo with which to play!

I think I need it to snow some more here. We have had a very mild and moderate winter ... not a ton of super cold temps and not a lot of snow! And I REALLY want to use my snowshoes ... but I digress!! Made a kinda flowery card for this challenge. I'm not feeling the winter groove at the moment ...

Stamps: Lovely Wishes
Paper: Whisper White, Basic Black
Ink: Emerald Envy, Lemon Lime Twist, Berry Bliss
Accessories: 7/8" Striped Ribbon






Is it too early to feel some vibes of Spring??? Probably ... but I couldn't help myself with these colors!






Here's a link to the Fab Friday Challenge Blog so you can play along:

Fab Friday Challenge Blog

Check out the Fab blogs of my fellow Fab Friends:

Mindy Backes
Cindy Beach
Heather Heroldt
Brian King
Amy Koenders
Justin Krieger
Amanda Mertz
Brenda Myers
Jan Tinklenberg

Happy New Year! Hope y'all find some time to do the things you love and to do something wonderful for YOURSELF! Pretty sure you have probably earned it!

 photo blogsignature_zpsakee3ogk.png