Monday, July 11, 2011

Patchwork and Roses

I have always had a weak spot for cards that have a quilt-like motif ... something about those little squares just makes me happy!! And this card is a mish-mash of old and new SU stuff. Sooooo glad the French Filigree background stamp didn't retire this year. Sometimes ya just gotta have something swirly! But the black and white patterned paper IS retired ... "Night and Day" ... and I'm kinda hoarding my leftover stash. LOVE that stuff. I guess the "upside" is that it is available in MDS, so I could just print some out if I REALLY get desperate.

I made the little roses myself and was VERY happy with how they came out. Methinks I feel a tutorial comin' on ... stay tuned for that one!

AND ... I am SOOOOOOOO excited 'cause it is CONVENTION WEEK!! I still have about a GAZILLION things I've gotta do ... but my friends and I have lots of fun things planned for this week. YAY!!! Also, my BFF and partner in crime, Jan (as in JanTink) arrives this morning!! DOUBLE YAY!!! We spend a LOT of time laughing ... and stampin' ... and eating CHOCOLATE ... when she comes to visit! Can't wait to hang with my upline and sideline friendies, too (hey Shellee, Cheryl and Chairl!!). Much fun is GOING to be had!!! (And much sleep is GOING to be bypassed!) Smiley from millan.net

I will be posting some pix of what we are doing this week ... Convention doesn't "officially" start 'til Thursday, but check-in day is Wednesday and we are all gettin' together for a shoebox swap (which means I STILL have a LOT of prepping to do!). STAMPSTAMPSTAMP!!! Smiley from millan.net

TTFN!

Stamps: All Holidays, French Filigree (background)
Paper: Crumb Cake, Whisper White, Basic Black, Night & Day DSP, Red Glimmer Paper
Ink: Basic Black, Crumb Cake, Cherry Cobbler
Accessories: Small Oval Punch, Vintage Wallpaper and Perfect Polka Dots Textured Impressions Folder, Slit Punch, Black Flourish Designer Jewels

2 comments:

imastampin said...

I love it to my friend. The colors are fab. Can't wait to see the tutorial! Have a great convention week. I'm so sad I'm not there sharing the fun1 {{{ hugs }}}

Aubri said...

When I lived so close to you I was so busy we never got to meet up and now I live in American Fork...but I am going to Convention so I hope we get to meet in person!