Wednesday, July 13, 2011

IT'S FINALLY HERE!!

Smiley from millan.netOHMYGOSH!! HOORAY!! I'M SOOOO EXCITED!!! Stampin' Up Convention starts today (well, at least today is "check-in" day!) Jan and I have been stampin' up a storm ... and we are gonna do a MARATHON Shoebox Swap with my friendies for most of the day ... PLUS one of the perks I get for having Jan as a BFF (and one who is presenting at the opening night party tonight) is that we get to get into Memento Mall EARLY .... kinda like a "VIP" pass!! I SOOOOO can't wait!! Smiley from millan.net

Do you think it's a problem that I'm tired already??? All the prepping I have had to do the past couple of days, coupled with all the running around I have had to do picking people up and dropping people off has already got me wiped out!! I'm gonna hafta try to find a catnap SOMEwhere over the next few days!! Anyone know where I can find one??? Smiley from millan.net

How 'bout this little bowtie card?? I made it for my oldest son for his 23rd birthday - June 24, 1988. Cannot BELIEVE I am old enough to have a son who is old enough to be 23!!!! YIKES!!! He is a "bow-tie" guy ... has been wearing bowties instead of long ties since he was about 12. I can't imagine him without 'em, though. Hence, the little bowties on this card ...

I will make sure to take LOTS of pictures and come back and share them with ya!!! I feel like a kid on Christmas morning!!! I just can't wait to get into the Convention Center!!! OPENOPENOPEN!!! Smiley from millan.net

AND I'm gonna try something new ... adding a Twitter Feed to my sidebar on the left ... will add cool stuff as it happens during Convention ... hope I don't bore ya to DEATH!!

Stamps: Polka Dots (background), Smarty Pants
Paper: Basic Gray, Basic Black, Whisper White, Cherry Cobbler
Ink: Basic Black, Basic Gray, Cherry Cobbler
Accessories: Top Note Bigz Die, Wide Oval Punch, Final Press Textured Impressions Folder, May Arts Black/White Polka Dot Organza Ribbon, Black Jewels, Rhinestones, Pearl Stickers

4 comments:

Hambo Hoedown said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
NanetteMT said...

I love your card!!! Enjoy the convention.

Judi said...

Such a creative card and love your colors together too. Have a great time....can't wait to hear about it.

Barb said...

can you point me to instructions for the shirt. I love it. thanks .