Tuesday, March 19, 2013

Artisan Wednesday Wow - 03/20/13





Happy Wednesday!! Didn't y'all just LOVE what Sarah Sagert had posted on her blog?? Uber-fantastique, that girl!!





This card takes a bit of an explanation. I realized when I was making it that (a) it wasn't a typical kinda card for me, and (b) I'm not sure if anyone else would be inspired by it BUT me. You see, I have a dear, sweet nephew ... I have always been particularly close to him. I started babysitting him when he was an infant. Seeing as he is only 5 months older than my own daughter, it was like having twins sometimes!! He and my daughter are more like siblings than cousins, and he seems more like a son than a nephew to me. A true blessing, to be sure.

He left Monday evening for Madrid, Spain. He is going to be serving as a church missionary for the next two years, so seeing him go was bittersweet. We are so very proud of the young man he has become and his willingness to serve people on the other side of the globe whom he doesn't even know. I couldn't bring myself to say "goodbye" ... which is what inspired this card. "Hasta Luego" ... not goodbye, just "see ya later!" I cried a LOT when I was making this card ... is that weird, or what?? Love that kid like he was one of my own. For those of you who have been following me for a long while, you may remember the "Follow the Butterflies" challenge I gave to MYSELF while my oldest son was similarly serving a mission in Germany. I sent him a card with some sorta different butterfly on it every week for two years (there's still a slide show and a link to an explanation on my sidebar about all that). I plan on sending my nephew a card every week while HE is gone. Not sure I am gonna choose a "theme" this time around, but I'm excited for the challenge!! So there ya have it!

Stamps: That's the Ticket, Rough Type (printed using MDS)
Paper:  Basic Black, Real Red, Whisper White, First Edition DSP, Polka Dot Parade DSP
Ink: Basic Black, Read Red, Daffodil Delight
Accessories:  Ticket Builder Punch, Hearts Framelits, Basic Black Button, Linen Thread, Natural 7/16" Ribbon Trim, 3/4" Circle Punch

Up next?? Awesome-Amazing-Amy Bollman!!

 photo blogsignatureSPRING2013_zpsac1608f2.png

4 comments:

Amy said...

Great card Wendy! I'm sure your nephew will love it :)

Marisa G said...

What a lovely and personal card for your nephew. You are a good Auntie!

Cindy Beach said...

You know what? I think this card is the BEST!! I love the love and story behind it that makes it meaningful. The design is perfect!!! Who would've thought of using the tags to spell a word, and doing it with such flair. You, girlfriend!

Sarah said...

Wendy, this card is fantastic! I love the story of why you created it. Thanks for sharing with us :)