Monday, July 19, 2010

Freakin' Summertime Fun!

Summertime ... and the stampin' is eaaaaaasss-yyyyy .... AND I'M the FIRST STOP this month!! YAY!! If you are following along our amazing tour, you just came from the FABOO projects made by Melanie Schulenberg (she is the caboose!). Awesome, right?

LOOKIE MY OWLIES!! Isn't this little ol' owl punch just DA BOMB??!!?? I {{{HEART}}} IT!! What, you ask, do owls have to do with summer? Well, I just spent this past weekend floating down the Green River with some friends. We have been doing river trips for YEARS. One of my FAVE things about these river trips is the wildlife ... and the BIRDS!!! I have seen some of the most AMAZING birds up-close-and-personal over the years. Bald eagles, Osprey, owls ... more birds than I can possibly list. Sooooo wonderful!!

Stamps: Fabulous Phrases, Wonderfully Worn
Paper: Early Espresso, Crumb Cake, Old Olive, Cherry Cobbler, Peach Parfait, Whisper White
Ink: Early Espresso
Accessories: Little Leaves Sizzlits Die, Two-Step Owl Punch, Wide Oval Punch, Bitty Punch (circle), Square Lattice Textured Impressions Embossing Folder, Early Espresso Taffeta Ribbon, Bitty Buttons, Pop-Up Glue Dots







My second card is a really citrus-y money holder. I hope Tart and Tangy never retires. It fits well with soo many things!








See the inside? (And before anyone says anything about how they would like to receive this card because of the BEAUTIFUL $50 bill ... STOP!! I NEVER have cash ... my daughter owed me $$ for an iPod we got, and happened to have cash from a job she recently did, so she paid me with BIG money. That's why I had it ...)

Stamps: Tart and Tangy, Fabulous Phrases, Perfect Punches
Paper: Wild Wasabi, Basic Black, Whisper White, Pumpkin Pie, Daffodil Delight
Ink: Wild Wasabi, Daffodil Delight, Pumpkin Pie, Basic Black
Accessories: 1 1/4", 1", 3/4" and 1/2" Circle Punches, Perfect Polka Dots Textured Impressions Embossing Folder, Dotted Scallop Ribbon Border Punch, Pop-Up Glue Dots

And last, but certainly not LEAST ... I made a couple of quick and fun little inserts for my Simply Adorned charm to wear at Convention later this week. I think it is soo much fun to be able to change up your jewelry according to your mood, don't you??

Stamps: Butterfly Prints, Friends Never Fade, Fabulous Phrases (again?? YUP!)
Paper: Whisper White
Ink: Poppy Parade, Peach Parfait, Early Espresso, Basic Black
Accessories: Pearls and Rhinestones, Simply Adorned Charm

Next stop? The super great projects from Lisa Martz. Check it out!!


13 comments:

Lisa said...

Love the owls! The money holder screams cold drinks! And your Simply Adorned projects are really nice! Great job, Wendy!

Mary said...

TRULY AMAZING!!!! (As always!!!) Oh my...those little owls are so dang cute? And are you sending me the money holder...with the money in it? How about it I tell you it is just the bestest that I EVER saw? Would that work? LOL....Everything is STUNNING...love the Simply Adorn too!

KOstvig said...

Love the projects....

Jen said...

The owls are adorable. I love them!!

Kathy Braun and Lucky said...

Wow, have you ever been busy as well as drifting down rivers, yes it is offical you are my hero! The cards are just awesome. The owls remind me of my summers since we had one in our backyard. I agree about Tart and Tangy, that has to be the best and that money holder (wink, wink) is the best. The simply adornded are lovely.

Susan G said...

Love those owls! I haven't seen them used in multiples before now, and I love it! Can't wait to get my punch.

diane mcvey said...

TWO GREAT CARDS! Love them both. Your jewelry is pretty, too! You hit a home run! :D

Wendy J. said...

Wendy, all your projects are wonderful. I especially love those cute little owls! Great card!

PocketsOfInspiration said...

Beautifl projects Wendy. Love those owls, they're going to be hot for fall!

Wanda said...

Oh I love your owl card - can you tell me what size that is: 4x4 or 5x5? Beautiful card girl. Thanks for sharing it with us.

Susan said...

WOW---amazing stuff!!

Jackie L Watson said...

I love the owls they are so cute, I knew when I saw them I would have to have them. Thanks for sharing.

Summerthyme Studio said...

Your projects are ALL Fabby! Hope you're well! Just poppin' by to say hi and miss our chats :)

Vicki