Friday, March 4, 2011

Feel It in the Air!

It's a-comin' ... I KNOW it is 'cause I can feel it in the air ... SPRING!!! Ode to Joy!!! SPRING!!! This has felt like the unending winter .... y'know that scene from "Groundhog Day" where Bill Murray's character says, "It's gonna be cold. It's gonna be gray. And it's gonna last you the rest of your life!" That is how this winter has felt to me .... soooooo happpppyy to see some blue sky once in a while. And the temps have actually gotten up into the 50's a couple of times. WAHOOOOO!!Smiley from millan.net

So, this card is a salute to the coming of spring. Can't WAIT!!! It is yet one more I did for VSN last weekend on SCS. I swear I had more fun doing that than I ever imagined. Hadn't really even planned on doing it. For those who don't know, VSN (Virtual Stamp Night) is usually a day-and-a-half event. They start on Friday night, then resume on Saturday afternoon through late Saturday evening. A theme is chosen, and challenge hostesses post a new challenge every hour on the hour. They will give you a sketch to follow, a picture to inspire you, a song or verse to draw inspiration from .... lots of different things. It was totally fun. AND I tried something new ... it's called "clean as you go" ... literally and seriously ... I totally tried it. GUESS WHAT??? It totally WORKS!! I sat at my desk ... as soon as I was through with a punch? Back in the drawer! Done with that piece of cardstock? Back in the file! Finished with that stamp? Cleaned and back in the box! WOW!! It made VSN soooo much fun! By the time I finished my card, took a picture and uploaded it, I was ready and rarin' to go!! What an AMAZING concept ... "Clean As You Go" .... hmmmm .... may hafta try that again some time ....

This challenge was particularly "challenging" for me ... this was a sketch challenge. I stared and the sketch and thought, "What the??? No way! Can't even go there!" It was posted on Friday night. So I went to bed and slept on it. And here is what I came up with the next morning ....

Smiley from millan.netYAY FOR THE WEEKEND!!!

Stamps: So Happy for You
Paper: Basic Gray, Whisper White, Melon Mambo, Pink Pirouette
Ink: Basic Gray
Accessories: Elegant Bouquet Textured Impressions Folder, Beautiful Wings Embosslits Die, Pretty in Pink Taffeta Ribbon

4 comments:

Cheryl said...

I love it. I love the four squares/rectangles I am going to have to give this one a try.

Dawn Mercedes said...

great layout...so springy too!

Tony said...

I'm kinda new at reading all these blogs that you talented ladies submit to. How does one view all the cards that were posted during your VSN (virtual stamp night)? I love all your lovely ideas. I want to make them all but don't have all the supplies to do so.

Getting started,
SueC

KOstvig said...

so beautiful..love all the texture